Contact:

TRADE INTERNATIONAL B.V.
The Netherlands  

Tel.:0031 626030949

The Gambia

Tel.: 00220 2617878

Email: cv@tradeinternational.eu

 

SEAFOOD FROM THE GAMBIA

 

Scientific Name: Sepia Officinalis Scientific
Common Name: Cuttle Fish
Weight: 50g – 2 Kg

 

Name: Synaptura Cadenati SPP
Common Name: Black Sole Fish
Weight: 100g – 1 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Pomadasys SPP Scientific
Common Name: Sompatt Grunt
Weight: 200g – 3 Kg

 

Name: Octopus Vulgaris
Common Name: Octopus
Weight: 500g – 4 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Epinephelus Aeneus SPP

Common Name: Black & White Grouper
Weight: 300g – 8 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Pagrus SPP
Common Name: Sea Bream
Weight: 300g – 2 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Sphyraena SPP
Common Name: Barracuda
Weight: 500g – 15 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Arius SPP

Common Name: Cat Fish
Weight: 300g – 4 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Lutjanus Agennes
Common Name: Red Snapper
Weight: 500g – 3 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Talapia SPP
Common Name: Talapia
Weight: 300g – 1 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Galeoides Decadactylus
Common Name: Lesser African Threadfin
Weight: 300g – 1 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Pseudupeneneus Prayensis
Common Name: Red Mullet
Weight: 150g – 500g

 

Scientific Name: Penaeus monodon 
Common Name: Tiger Prawn Common
Weight: Large, Medium & Small

 

Scientific Name: Penaeus Notialis SPP
Name: Shrimp or Prawn
Weight: No. 1 to No. 8
No. 1 = 10 to 20 pieces per Kg                       
No. 2 = 21 to 30 pieces per Kg                          
No. 3 = 31 to 40 pieces per Kg                            
No. 4 = 41 to 50 pieces per Kg                       
No. 5 = 51 to 60 pieces per Kg                       
No. 6 = 61 to 70 pieces per Kg                       
No. 7 = 71 to 80 pieces per Kg                       
No. 8 = 81 to 90 pieces per Kg                       


Scientific Name: Pseudotolithus Senegalensis
Common Name: Cassava Croaker Common
Weight: 300g – 3 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Trichiurus SP

Name: Largehead Hairtail Fish or Silver Fish
Weight: 200g upwards

 

Scientific Name: Trachinotus SPP
Common Name: Pompano
Weight: 600g – 2 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Trachurus SPP
Common Name: Mackerel
Weight: 600g – 2 Kg

 

Scientific Name: 

Cymbium Cymbium (CC),
Cymbium Pepo (CP)
Cymbium Yet (CY)
Common Name: Sea Snail
Weight: 300g – 1 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Carlarius Heudelotii SPP
Common Name: Fresh Water Cat Fish
Weight: 500g – 3 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Dentex
Common Name: Dentex
Weight: 150g – 400g

 

Scientific Name: Tuna SPP
Common Name: Tuna
Weight: 500g – 2 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Panulirus SPP
Common Name: Rock Lobster
Weight: Large, Medium & Small

 

Scientific Name: Polydactylus Quadrifilis
Common Name: Captain Fish or Giant African Threadfin
Weight: 2 – 20 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Cynoglossus SPP
Common Name: Red Sole Fish
Weight: 100g – 1 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Pseudotolithus Typus
Common Name: Lady Fish or Long Neck Croaker
Weight: 300g – 15 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Pseudotolithus Elongatus
Common Name: Bobo Croaker
Weight: 200g – 1.5 Kg

 

Scientific Name: Sardinella SPP
Common Name: Herring
Weight: 110g – 500g
 

TRADE INTERNATIONAL B.V.

The Netherlands / The Gambia
Tel.: 0031 626030949 / 00220 2617878
Email: [javascript protected email address]